Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MOR Chlorophora tinctoria+k
Common Name:Mora Amarillo / Fustic

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  4. Thick Walled Fibers
  5. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  6. Rays Homogeneous
  7. Canals or Latex Tubes - (Variable)
  8. Pits to Vessels Large
  9. Predom. Paratracheal
  10. Aliform or Confluent
  11. Banded Parenchyma
  12. Bands >= 4-Seriate
  13. Marginal/Zonate - (Variable)
  14. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  15. Density (A.D.) > 1.0 - (Variable)
  16. Yellow / Orange / Green
  17. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  18. Temperate South America
  19. Growth Rings Present
  20. Straw / Light Brown