Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MOR Chlorophora tinctoria-dj
Common Name:Mora Amarillo / Fustic

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm - (Variable)
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Commonly 4-10-Seriate - (Variable)
  6. Rays Homogeneous - (Variable)
  7. Canals or Latex Tubes - (Variable)
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Vasicentric - (Variable)
  10. Aliform or Confluent
  11. Banded Parenchyma - (Variable)
  12. Marginal/Zonate - (Variable)
  13. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  14. Yellow / Orange / Green
  15. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies