Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MOR Clarisia racemosa+k
Common Name:Oiticica

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  6. Pits to Vessels Large
  7. Aliform or Confluent
  8. Banded Parenchyma
  9. Bands >= 4-Seriate
  10. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  11. Yellow / Orange / Green
  12. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies