Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MOR Clarisia racemosa-dj
Common Name:Oiticica

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. > 200 um - (Variable)
  6. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  7. Predom. Paratracheal
  8. Banded Parenchyma
  9. Bands >= 4-Seriate
  10. Distinct Colour - (Variable)
  11. Yellow / Orange / Green
  12. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  13. Straw / Light Brown
  14. Dark Brown