Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MOR Clarisia racemosa-padt
Common Name:Oiticica

Features Present:
  1. Tangential Arrangement - (Variable)
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Tyloses Abundant
  4. Deposits or Gum
  5. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  6. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  7. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  8. Pits to Vessels Large
  9. Predom. Paratracheal
  10. Vasicentric
  11. Banded Parenchyma
  12. Bands >= 4-Seriate
  13. Yellow / Orange / Green
  14. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  15. Growth Rings Present - (Variable)
  16. Straw / Light Brown
  17. Dark Brown