Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MOR Clarisia racemosa-wkt
Common Name:Oiticica
Comments:%1s Rays=1-3

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  4. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  5. Sheath Cells
  6. Pits to Vessels Large
  7. Predom. Paratracheal
  8. Vasicentric
  9. Aliform or Confluent
  10. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  11. Distinct Colour
  12. Yellow / Orange / Green
  13. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  14. Straw / Light Brown
  15. Dark Brown