Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MOR Ficus mucuso-dnp
Common Name:Doumbourou

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  6. Marginal Rows >= 4 - (Information Not Available)
  7. Canals or Latex Tubes
  8. Pits to Vessels Large
  9. Banded Parenchyma
  10. Bands >= 4-Seriate
  11. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  12. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  13. Straw / Light Brown