Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:APO Couma macrocarpa-dj
Common Name:Cow Tree

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute - (Variable)
  3. Deposits or Gum - (Variable)
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  6. Exclusively 1-Seriate - (Variable)
  7. Rays Homogeneous
  8. Canals or Latex Tubes
  9. Predom. Apotracheal
  10. Diffuse
  11. Banded Parenchyma
  12. Bands 1-Seriate - (Information Not Available)
  13. Bands >= 6/mm - (Information Not Available)
  14. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  15. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  16. Straw / Light Brown