Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MOR Helicostylis spp-ml
Common Name:Leche Perra

Features Present:
  1. Radial or Oblique - (Variable)
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  4. Septate Fibers
  5. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  6. Marginal Rows >= 4 - (Variable)
  7. Sheath Cells
  8. Canals or Latex Tubes
  9. Pits to Vessels Large
  10. Predom. Paratracheal
  11. Aliform or Confluent
  12. Crystals in Ordinary Cells - (Variable)
  13. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  14. Dark Brown