Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MOR Maclura pomifera
Common Name:Osage Orange
Comments:H2o Extract Yellow-Orange

Features Present:
  1. Tangential Arrangement
  2. Pore Clusters
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Spirals in Vessels
  5. Tyloses Abundant
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Commonly > 1mm High
  8. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  9. Rays Homogeneous - (Variable)
  10. Pits to Vessels Large
  11. Predom. Paratracheal
  12. Vasicentric
  13. Aliform or Confluent
  14. Marginal/Zonate
  15. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  16. Distinct Colour
  17. Yellow / Orange / Green
  18. Princes Risborough
  19. North America
  20. Growth Rings Present
  21. Ring Porous
  22. Dark Brown