Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MOR Morus lactea
Common Name:Mecodze

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Thick Walled Fibers
  5. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  6. Predom. Paratracheal
  7. Aliform or Confluent
  8. Banded Parenchyma
  9. Bands >= 4-Seriate
  10. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  11. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  12. Yellow / Orange / Green
  13. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  14. Straw / Light Brown