Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MOR Morus mesozygia-dnp
Common Name:Difou

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Thick Walled Fibers
  6. Rays Homogeneous
  7. Canals or Latex Tubes
  8. Banded Parenchyma
  9. Bands >= 4-Seriate
  10. Marginal/Zonate
  11. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  12. Yellow / Orange / Green
  13. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  14. Straw / Light Brown
  15. Dark Brown