Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MOR Morus rubra-nc
Common Name:Red Mulberry
Comments:Chalk Deposits

Features Present:
  1. Tangential Arrangement
  2. Pore Clusters
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Spirals in Vessels
  5. Tyloses Abundant
  6. Deposits or Gum
  7. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  8. Pits to Vessels Large
  9. Predom. Paratracheal
  10. Vasicentric
  11. Aliform or Confluent
  12. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  13. North America
  14. Growth Rings Present
  15. Ring Porous
  16. Dark Brown