Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MOR Morus spp-wkt
Common Name:Tropical

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  4. Commonly 4-10-Seriate - (Variable)
  5. Sheath Cells - (Variable)
  6. Pits to Vessels Large
  7. Predom. Paratracheal
  8. Vasicentric
  9. Marginal/Zonate
  10. India etc.
  11. SE Asia, Malaysia
  12. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  13. Growth Rings Present - (Variable)
  14. Dark Brown