Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:APO Dyera costulata
Common Name:Jelutong

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute - (Variable)
  3. Pits Vestured
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  5. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  6. Commonly 4-10-Seriate - (Variable)
  7. Canals or Latex Tubes
  8. Predom. Apotracheal
  9. Diffuse
  10. Banded Parenchyma
  11. Bands 1-Seriate
  12. Bands >= 6/mm
  13. Density (A.D.) < 0.4
  14. Princes Risborough
  15. SE Asia, Malaysia
  16. Straw / Light Brown