Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MOR Parartocarpus venenosus
Common Name:Terap

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Tyloses Sclerosed
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  7. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  8. Rays Homogeneous
  9. Canals or Latex Tubes
  10. Pits to Vessels Large
  11. Predom. Paratracheal
  12. Aliform or Confluent
  13. Yellow / Orange / Green
  14. SE Asia, Malaysia
  15. Straw / Light Brown