Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MOR Piratinera guianensis
Common Name:Snakewood

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute
  3. Tyloses Abundant
  4. Tyloses Sclerosed
  5. Deposits or Gum
  6. Fewer than 20/sq.mm - (Information Not Available)
  7. Thick Walled Fibers
  8. Canals or Latex Tubes - (Variable)
  9. Predom. Paratracheal
  10. Aliform or Confluent
  11. Banded Parenchyma
  12. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  13. Distinct Colour
  14. Density (A.D.) > 1.0
  15. Princes Risborough
  16. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  17. Dark Brown
  18. Red / Pink / Purple