Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MOR Plecospermum spinosum-wkt
Common Name:Climber
Comments:1s Rays=5%

Features Present:
  1. Pore Clusters
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Tyloses Abundant
  4. More than 40/sq.mm
  5. Commonly 4-10-Seriate - (Variable)
  6. Rays Homogeneous - (Variable)
  7. Pits to Vessels Large
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Vasicentric
  10. Aliform or Confluent
  11. Marginal/Zonate
  12. Crystals in Ordinary Cells - (Variable)
  13. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  14. India etc.
  15. Shrub
  16. Growth Rings Present
  17. Intermed. Ring Porous - (Variable)
  18. Straw / Light Brown