Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MOR Poulsenia armata-dj
Common Name:Mastate

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  6. Pits to Vessels Large - (Variable)
  7. Predom. Paratracheal
  8. Vasicentric - (Variable)
  9. Aliform or Confluent
  10. Density (A.D.) < 0.4
  11. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  12. Straw / Light Brown