Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MOR Poulsenia armata-padt
Common Name:Mastate

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  4. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  5. Canals or Latex Tubes
  6. Pits to Vessels Large
  7. Diffuse
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Vasicentric
  10. Aliform or Confluent
  11. Density (A.D.) < 0.4
  12. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  13. Growth Rings Present
  14. Straw / Light Brown