Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MOR Sloetia elongata
Common Name:Tempinis

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute
  3. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  4. Thick Walled Fibers
  5. Pits to Vessels Large
  6. Predom. Paratracheal
  7. Aliform or Confluent
  8. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  9. Density (A.D.) > 1.0
  10. SE Asia, Malaysia
  11. Dark Brown