Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MOR Streblus brunonianus
Common Name:White Handlewood

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  4. Thick Walled Fibers
  5. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  6. Marginal Rows >= 4
  7. Marginal Rows >= 10
  8. Pits to Vessels Large
  9. Vasicentric
  10. Aliform or Confluent
  11. Banded Parenchyma
  12. Bands >= 4-Seriate
  13. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  14. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  15. Australia, New Zealand