Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MOR Trophis sp
Common Name:Ramon

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute
  3. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  4. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  5. Marginal Rows >= 4
  6. Pits to Vessels Large
  7. Predom. Paratracheal
  8. Aliform or Confluent
  9. Banded Parenchyma
  10. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  11. Straw / Light Brown
  12. Dark Brown