Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:APO Funtumia africana
Common Name:Wild Rubber Tree

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  4. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  5. Marginal Rows >= 4
  6. 2-or-3 Ser.Parts Narrow
  7. Predom. Apotracheal
  8. Diffuse
  9. Banded Parenchyma
  10. Bands 1-Seriate
  11. Bands >= 6/mm
  12. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  13. Yellow / Orange / Green
  14. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  15. Growth Rings Present