Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MRG Moringa oleifera
Common Name:Horseradish Tree

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4 - (Variable)
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Rays Homogeneous
  6. Rays Storied
  7. Pits to Vessels Large
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Vasicentric
  10. Aliform or Confluent - (Variable)
  11. Parenchyma Storied
  12. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  13. Density (A.D.) < 0.4 - (Information Not Available)
  14. SE Asia, Malaysia
  15. North America