Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MRG Moringa pterygosperma
Common Name:Horseradish Tree

Features Present:
  1. Pore Clusters
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Rays Homogeneous
  4. Rays Storied
  5. Pits to Vessels Large
  6. Predom. Paratracheal
  7. Vasicentric
  8. Parenchyma Storied
  9. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.