Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MRS Ardisia escallonioides-nc
Common Name:Marbleberry

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute
  3. More than 40/sq.mm
  4. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  5. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  6. Septate Fibers
  7. Thick Walled Fibers - (Variable)
  8. Commonly > 1mm High
  9. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  10. Sheath Cells - (Variable)
  11. Predom. Paratracheal
  12. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  13. North America
  14. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  15. Shrub - (Variable)