Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:APO Funtumia africana-dnp
Common Name:Wild Rubber Tree

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  4. Marginal Rows >= 4 - (Information Not Available)
  5. Canals or Latex Tubes
  6. Predom. Apotracheal
  7. Diffuse
  8. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  9. Yellow / Orange / Green
  10. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.