Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MRS Rapanea melanophleos
Common Name:Cape Beech

Features Present:
  1. Pore Clusters
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Minute
  4. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  5. Septate Fibers
  6. Commonly > 1mm High
  7. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  8. Sheath Cells
  9. Commonly < 4/mm
  10. Predom. Paratracheal
  11. Vasicentric
  12. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  13. Straw / Light Brown
  14. Red / Pink / Purple