Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:APO Funtumia latifolia
Common Name:Bastard Wild Rubber

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute
  3. Pits Vestured
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  7. Predom. Apotracheal
  8. Diffuse
  9. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  10. Yellow / Orange / Green
  11. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.