Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MRT Cleistocalyx spp-id
Common Name:Yasi-Yasi

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4
  2. Radial or Oblique - (Variable)
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Pits Vestured
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. < 100 um - (Variable)
  7. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  8. Marginal Rows >= 4
  9. Pits to Vessels Large
  10. Predom. Paratracheal
  11. Aliform or Confluent
  12. Banded Parenchyma - (Variable)
  13. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  14. SE Asia, Malaysia
  15. Australia, New Zealand
  16. Straw / Light Brown
  17. Dark Brown