Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MRT Eucalyptus
Common Name:Reds

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Radial or Oblique
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Pits Vestured
  5. Tyloses Abundant
  6. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  7. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  8. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  9. Thick Walled Fibers
  10. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  11. Rays Homogeneous
  12. Commonly > 12/mm
  13. Pits to Vessels Large
  14. Diffuse
  15. Vasicentric
  16. Aliform or Confluent
  17. Distinct Colour
  18. Splinter Burns to Ash
  19. Australia, New Zealand
  20. Growth Rings Present