Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:APO Gonioma kamassi
Common Name:Kamassi / African Boxwood

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Vestured
  4. Deposits or Gum
  5. More than 40/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  7. Thick Walled Fibers
  8. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  9. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  10. Rays 2 Distinct Widths
  11. Marginal Rows >= 4
  12. 2-or-3 Ser.Parts Narrow
  13. Predom. Apotracheal
  14. Diffuse
  15. Banded Parenchyma
  16. Bands 1-Seriate
  17. Bands >= 6/mm
  18. Density (A.D.) > 1.0 - (Variable)
  19. Yellow / Orange / Green
  20. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  21. South Africa
  22. Growth Rings Present
  23. Straw / Light Brown