Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MRT Eucalyptus camaldulensis-hd
Common Name:Rostrata-River Red Gum

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Radial or Oblique
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Pits Vestured
  5. Tyloses Abundant
  6. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  7. Thick Walled Fibers
  8. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  9. Tracheids
  10. Commonly > 12/mm
  11. Pits to Vessels Large
  12. Diffuse
  13. Predom. Paratracheal
  14. Vasicentric
  15. Density (A.D.) > 1.0 - (Variable)
  16. Australia, New Zealand
  17. Growth Rings Present - (Variable)
  18. Dark Brown
  19. Red / Pink / Purple