Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MRT Eucalyptus citriodora+hd
Common Name:Lemon-Scented Gum

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4 - (Variable)
  2. Radial or Oblique
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Pits Vestured
  5. Tyloses Abundant
  6. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  7. Thick Walled Fibers
  8. Tracheids
  9. Rays Homogeneous
  10. Commonly > 12/mm
  11. Pits to Vessels Large
  12. Diffuse
  13. Predom. Paratracheal
  14. Vasicentric
  15. Aliform or Confluent
  16. Banded Parenchyma - (Variable)
  17. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  18. Splinter Burns to Ash
  19. Density (A.D.) > 1.0
  20. Princes Risborough
  21. Australia, New Zealand
  22. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  23. Straw / Light Brown