Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MRT Eucalyptus deglupta-dnp
Common Name:Kamarere

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Vestured
  4. Tyloses Abundant
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  7. Tracheids
  8. Rays Homogeneous
  9. Commonly > 12/mm
  10. Diffuse
  11. Vasicentric
  12. Vertical Canals
  13. Vert.Canals in Tang. Lines
  14. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  15. Density (A.D.) < 0.4 - (Information Not Available)
  16. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  17. Straw / Light Brown
  18. Dark Brown
  19. Red / Pink / Purple