Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MRT Eucalyptus deglupta-hd
Common Name:Kamarere

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Radial or Oblique
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Pits Vestured
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. > 200 um - (Variable)
  7. Thick Walled Fibers
  8. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  9. Tracheids
  10. Exclusively 1-Seriate - (Variable)
  11. Rays Homogeneous - (Variable)
  12. Pits to Vessels Large
  13. Diffuse
  14. Predom. Paratracheal
  15. Vasicentric
  16. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  17. Splinter Burns to Ash
  18. SE Asia, Malaysia
  19. Australia, New Zealand
  20. Straw / Light Brown
  21. Dark Brown
  22. Red / Pink / Purple