Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MRT Eucalyptus delegatensis
Common Name:Tasmanian Oak

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Radial or Oblique
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Pits Vestured
  5. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  6. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  7. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  8. Tracheids
  9. Exclusively 1-Seriate - (Variable)
  10. Rays Homogeneous - (Variable)
  11. Pits to Vessels Large
  12. Diffuse
  13. Predom. Paratracheal
  14. Vasicentric
  15. Bands 1-Seriate - (Variable)
  16. Splinter Burns to Ash - (Variable)
  17. Princes Risborough
  18. Australia, New Zealand
  19. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  20. Growth Rings Present
  21. Straw / Light Brown
  22. Red / Pink / Purple