Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MRT Eucalyptus diversicolor+hd
Common Name:Karri

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Radial or Oblique
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Pits Vestured
  5. Tyloses Abundant
  6. Deposits or Gum
  7. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  8. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  9. Mean T.D. > 200 um - (Variable)
  10. Thick Walled Fibers
  11. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  12. Tracheids
  13. Rays Homogeneous
  14. Pits to Vessels Large
  15. Diffuse
  16. Predom. Paratracheal
  17. Vasicentric
  18. Bands 1-Seriate - (Variable)
  19. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  20. Splinter Burns to Ash
  21. Princes Risborough
  22. Australia, New Zealand
  23. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  24. Straw / Light Brown
  25. Dark Brown
  26. Red / Pink / Purple