Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MRT Eucalyptus globulus+hd
Common Name:Blue Gum

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Radial or Oblique
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Pits Vestured
  5. Tyloses Abundant
  6. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  7. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  8. Mean T.D. > 200 um - (Variable)
  9. Thick Walled Fibers
  10. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  11. Tracheids
  12. Rays Homogeneous
  13. Commonly > 12/mm
  14. Pits to Vessels Large
  15. Diffuse
  16. Predom. Paratracheal
  17. Vasicentric
  18. Crystals - Chambered Cells - (Variable)
  19. Splinter Burns to Ash
  20. Density (A.D.) > 1.0 - (Variable)
  21. Yellow / Orange / Green
  22. Australia, New Zealand
  23. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  24. Growth Rings Present
  25. Straw / Light Brown