Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MRT Eucalyptus globulus-padt
Common Name:Blue Gum

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Radial or Oblique
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Pits Vestured
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. < 100 um - (Variable)
  7. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  8. Tracheids
  9. Pits to Vessels Large
  10. Predom. Paratracheal
  11. Vasicentric
  12. Aliform or Confluent
  13. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  14. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  15. Distinct Odour
  16. Yellow / Orange / Green
  17. Australia, New Zealand
  18. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  19. Growth Rings Present - (Variable)
  20. Straw / Light Brown