Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MRT Eucalyptus grandis-hd
Common Name:Rose Gum

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Radial or Oblique
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Pits Vestured
  5. Tyloses Abundant
  6. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  7. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  8. Mean T.D. > 200 um - (Variable)
  9. Thick Walled Fibers
  10. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  11. Tracheids
  12. Exclusively 1-Seriate - (Variable)
  13. Rays Homogeneous - (Variable)
  14. Commonly > 12/mm - (Variable)
  15. Pits to Vessels Large
  16. Diffuse
  17. Predom. Paratracheal
  18. Vasicentric
  19. Splinter Burns to Ash - (Variable)
  20. Australia, New Zealand
  21. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  22. Red / Pink / Purple