Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MRT Eucalyptus gummifera-hd
Common Name:Red Bloodwood

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4 - (Information Not Available)
  2. Radial or Oblique
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Pits Vestured
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Tracheids
  8. Rays Homogeneous - (Variable)
  9. Pits to Vessels Large
  10. Diffuse
  11. Predom. Paratracheal
  12. Vasicentric
  13. Aliform or Confluent
  14. Splinter Burns to Ash - (Variable)
  15. Density (A.D.) > 1.0 - (Variable)
  16. Australia, New Zealand
  17. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  18. Red / Pink / Purple