Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MRT Eucalyptus maculata+hd
Common Name:Spotted Gum

Features Present:
  1. Radial or Oblique
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Vestured
  4. Tyloses Abundant
  5. Thick Walled Fibers
  6. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  7. Tracheids
  8. Pits to Vessels Large
  9. Diffuse
  10. Predom. Paratracheal
  11. Vasicentric
  12. Aliform or Confluent
  13. Crystals - Chambered Cells - (Variable)
  14. Splinter Burns to Ash
  15. Density (A.D.) > 1.0
  16. Princes Risborough
  17. Australia, New Zealand
  18. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  19. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  20. Straw / Light Brown
  21. Red / Pink / Purple