Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MRT Eucalyptus marginata-hd
Common Name:Jarrah

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Radial or Oblique
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Pits Vestured
  5. Tyloses Abundant
  6. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  7. Pits Distinctly Bordered - (Variable)
  8. Tracheids
  9. Rays Homogeneous - (Variable)
  10. Pits to Vessels Large
  11. Diffuse
  12. Predom. Paratracheal
  13. Vasicentric
  14. Distinct Colour
  15. Density (A.D.) > 1.0 - (Variable)
  16. Australia, New Zealand
  17. Dark Brown
  18. Red / Pink / Purple