Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MRT Eucalyptus microcorys
Common Name:Microcorys Gum

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Radial or Oblique
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Pits Vestured
  5. Tyloses Abundant
  6. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  7. Thick Walled Fibers
  8. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  9. Tracheids
  10. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  11. Rays Homogeneous
  12. Pits to Vessels Large
  13. Diffuse
  14. Vasicentric
  15. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  16. Density (A.D.) > 1.0 - (Variable)
  17. Yellow / Orange / Green
  18. Princes Risborough
  19. Australia, New Zealand
  20. Straw / Light Brown