Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MRT Eucalyptus microtheca-hd
Common Name:Coolibah

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Radial or Oblique - (Variable)
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Pits Vestured
  5. Tyloses Abundant
  6. Deposits or Gum
  7. Fewer than 20/sq.mm - (Variable)
  8. Mean T.D. < 100 um - (Variable)
  9. Thick Walled Fibers
  10. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  11. Tracheids
  12. Exclusively 1-Seriate - (Variable)
  13. Rays Homogeneous - (Variable)
  14. Commonly > 12/mm
  15. Pits to Vessels Large
  16. Diffuse
  17. Predom. Paratracheal
  18. Vasicentric
  19. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  20. Splinter Burns to Ash
  21. Density (A.D.) > 1.0 - (Variable)
  22. Australia, New Zealand
  23. Dark Brown