Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MRT Eucalyptus obliqua+hd
Common Name:Tasmanian Oak

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Radial or Oblique
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Pits Vestured
  5. Tyloses Abundant
  6. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  7. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  8. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  9. Tracheids
  10. Exclusively 1-Seriate - (Variable)
  11. Rays Homogeneous - (Variable)
  12. Pits to Vessels Large
  13. Predom. Paratracheal
  14. Vasicentric
  15. Princes Risborough
  16. Australia, New Zealand
  17. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  18. Growth Rings Present - (Variable)
  19. Straw / Light Brown