Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MRT Eucalyptus papuana-hd
Common Name:Ghost Gum

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4 - (Information Not Available)
  2. Radial or Oblique
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Pits Vestured
  5. Tyloses Abundant
  6. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  7. Thick Walled Fibers - (Variable)
  8. Pits Distinctly Bordered - (Variable)
  9. Tracheids
  10. Rays Homogeneous - (Variable)
  11. Pits to Vessels Large
  12. Diffuse
  13. Predom. Paratracheal
  14. Vasicentric
  15. Aliform or Confluent
  16. Banded Parenchyma
  17. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  18. Splinter Burns to Ash
  19. Density (A.D.) > 1.0 - (Variable)
  20. Australia, New Zealand
  21. Dark Brown
  22. Red / Pink / Purple