Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MRT Eucalyptus pilularis+hd
Common Name:Blackbutt

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Radial or Oblique
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Pits Vestured
  5. Tyloses Abundant
  6. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  7. Mean T.D. > 200 um - (Variable)
  8. Thick Walled Fibers
  9. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  10. Tracheids
  11. Exclusively 1-Seriate - (Variable)
  12. Rays Homogeneous
  13. Pits to Vessels Large
  14. Diffuse - (Variable)
  15. Predom. Paratracheal
  16. Vasicentric
  17. Australia, New Zealand
  18. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  19. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  20. Growth Rings Present
  21. Straw / Light Brown